Musa ‘Tombo’ called up for Liberia clash

Head Coach of Sierra Leone’s national male football team, Sellas Tetteh Teive, has named the Leone Stars 23-Man squad to face the Lone Stars of Liberia in the 2022 Qatar FIFA world Cup preliminary qualifier on the 4th and 8th September, 2019.

Sierra Leone will first travel to Liberia for the first of two legged clashes at the Samuel K. Doe stadium in Monrovia on the 4th of September with the return leg to be hosted by Sierra Leone at the Siaka Stevens Stadium in Freetown on Sunday, 8th September.

Prior to the final list of players provided to the public on Saturday evening, fourteen (14) foreign based players were first called up by the technical team of the national team, to be joined by nine home-based players to get a final list of 23.

2019 Premier League champions, East End Lions, have the most number of home-based players called with five including Mohamed N. Kamara, Yeami Dunia, Abu Dumbuya, Mohamed Alimamy Bundu and AIK Freetown on loan striker, Musa N. Kamara.
Alpha Conteh of Bo Rangers, Ibrahim Mansaray of FC Kallon, Edmond Michael from Old Edwardians and Alhaji Sesay (unattached) made the 9-man home-based players selected.

The recent meeting between the two in a friendly in 2018 ended in a goalless draw.

The team according to the media department of the FA in a press release dated Saturday, 31st August, will depart sierra Leone for Liberia on Monday, 2nd September, 2019.

Sierra Leone failed to qualify for the group stage of qualifiers for the 2018 FIFA world cup in Russia after losing out to Chad on away goals in October 2015.

Sellas Tetteh is making his second bow as Leone Stars coach after a first stint as caretaker coach saw him narrowly miss out in taking the team to the African Cup Of Nations (AFCON) in Gabon in 2017.

The FIFA U-20 world cup winner has a primary task of taking the Leone Stars to the next African Cup of Nations in Cameron in 2021 and has to contend with a group including Nigeria, Benin and Lesotho.

List of 23 players

1 Simeon Kaku, Vasalund IF, Sweden, Winger/Striker
2 Umaru Bangura (Zangalay), F.C Zurich, Switzerland, Defender
3 Mustapha Dumbuya, Phoenix Rising FC, USA, Defender
4 Mohamed Buya Turay, Djurgenden, Sweden, Striker
5 Hassan Milla Sesay, HIFK, Finland, Midfielder
6 Solomon Z. Morris, Tolous Rodeo, France, Goalkeeper
7 George Davies (Kweku), St. Pultin, Austria, Winger
8 Ibrahim Conteh (Markfish), Pursipura, Indonesia, Midfielder
9 John Kamara, Keshla FC, Azerbaijan, Midfielder
10 Kwame Quee, Vikingur, Iceland, Midfielder
11 Ishmael Koroma (JawJaw), Atvidabergs FF, Sweden, Defender
12 Mustapha Bundu, Aarhus GF, Denmark, Striker
13 Kei Ansu Kamara, Colorado Rapids, USA, Striker
14 Abdul Buduski Sesay, OLS Jalkapallo, Finland, Striker
15 Mohamed N. Kamara, East End Lions, Sierra Leone, Goalkeeper
16 Alhaji Sesay, Unattached, England, Goalkeeper
17 Yeami Dunia, East End Lions, Sierra Leone, Defender
18 Alpha Bedor Conteh, Bo Rangers, Sierra Leone, Defender
19 Abu Diaby Dumbuya, East End Lions, Sierra Leone, Midfielder
20 Alimamy Azonto Bundu, East End Lions, Sierra Leone, Midfielder
21 Edmond Michael, Old Edwardians FC, Sierra Leone, Midfielder
22 Ibrahim Mansaray, FC Kallon, Sierra Leone, Defender
23 Musa N. (Tombo) Kamara, AIK Freetown, Sierra Leone, Striker

Staff reporter