2021 Africa Cup of Nations

African Cup of Nations

Goalkeepers: Mohamed N Kamara (East End Lions), Ibrahim Sesay (Bo Rangers), Isaac Caulker (FC Kallon)

Defenders: Yeami Dunia (Bo Rangers), Osman Kakay (QPR, England) Kevin Wright (Unattached), Steven Caulker (Gaziantep, Turkey), David Sesay (Wealdstone, England), Umaru Bangura (Neuchatel Xamax, Switzerland), Daniel Francis (Rot Weiss Ahlen, Germany), Saidu Mansaray (Bo Rangers)

Midfielders: Mohamed Kamara, (Unattached), John Bankole Kamara (Kesla, Azerbaijan), Abu Dumbuya (East End Lions), Saidu Bah Kamara (Bo Rangers), Kwame Quee (Vikingur Reykjavic, Iceland), Saidu Fofana (FC Kallon), Prince Barrie (Bo Rangers), Issa Kallon (SC Cambuur, Netherlands), Idris Kanu (Peterborough United, England), Alhassan Koroma (Real Balompedica Linense, Spain)

Forwards: Musa Noah Kamara (Bo Rangers), Augustine Williams (LA Galaxy, USA), Mustapha Bundu (AGF, Denmark), Alhaji Kamara (Randers, Denmark), Sullay KaiKai (Wycombe Wanderers, England), Mohamed Buya Turay (Henan Songshan, China), Kei Ansu Kamara (HIFK, Finland)

SIERRA LEONE – Leone Stars back in sky

15. Sierra Leone Sulaiman Kaikai

After 26 years of absence, Sierra Leone is back in the TotalEnergies Africa Cup of Nations, hoping to go beyond the group stage this time.

Nickname: Leone Stars

Participation No. 3

Records: Group stage (1994, 1996)

Sierra Leone

Qualifiers:

Sierra Leone 1-1 Lesotho

Benin 1-0 Sierra Leone

Nigeria 4-4 Sierra Leone

Sierra Leone 0-0 Nigeria

Lesotho 0-0 Sierra Leone

Sierra Leone 1-0 Benin

John Keister Coach of Sierra Leone

Coach: John Keister

Country: Sierra Leone

Date of Birth: 11.11.1970 

“This will be Sierra Leone’s third participation in the finals We are going to play in a tough group against big teams, but we will try to put on a good face and represent our colors with dignity.”

Squad

TotalEnergies AFCON 2021 – SIERRA LEONE [PDF]

SIERRA LEONE (Leone Stars) - Wilson's

Players to watch:

Sulaiman Kaikai (26) Winger, Wycombe Wanderers (England)

Alhaji Camara (27) Forward, SFC Randers (Denmark)

Osman Kakay (24) Defender, Queens Park Rangers (England)

Courtesy cafonline

Afcon 2021: Group E preview – Algeria, Sierra Leone, Eq Guinea & Ivory Coast

Algeria are set to defend their Africa Cup of Nations title, which they won in 2019 by beating Senegal 1-0 in the final

The 33rd Africa Cup of Nations gets under way in Cameroon on Sunday, having been delayed a year by the coronavirus pandemic.

Here, BBC Sport Africa runs the rule over Group E, which includes holders Algeria, two-time winners Ivory Coast, Sierra Leone and Equatorial Guinea.

Fixtures

Tuesday, 11 January: Algeria v Sierra Leone

Wednesday, 12 January: Equatorial Guinea v Ivory Coast

Sunday, 16 January: Ivory Coast v Sierra Leone, Algeria v Equatorial Guinea

Thursday, 20 January: Ivory Coast v Algeria, Sierra Leone v Equatorial Guinea

Algeria

Algeria forward Riyad Mahrez with the Africa Cup of Nations trophy
Manchester City forward Riyad Mahrez captained Algeria to their second Nations Cup triumph three years ago
Appearance: 19thBest finish: Winners (1990 and 2019)
Coach: Djamel BelmadiCaptain: Riyad Mahrez
Fifa ranking: 29Nickname: Desert Foxes

Maher Mezahi (Algerian sports journalist): Algeria will travel to Cameroon not only looking to defend their title, but also hoping to set a new record for the most consecutive matches without defeat in international football.

Italy set the record at 37 last year after winning the European Championship, but the north Africans would be worthy holders after putting Colombia, Mexico, Senegal, Nigeria and Tunisia to the sword during their impressive 33-match run.

Algeria will look to Riyad Mahrez to step up in crucial moments with timely goals and assists. Opposite the Manchester City winger is the unsung hero of the Algerian national team, Youcef Belaili. The 30-year-old is just as deft a dribbler as Mahrez and possesses uncanny chemistry with his childhood friend and Algeria pointman Baghdad Bounedjah.

Coach Djamel Belmadi will return virtually to the same starting line-up that helped him win the 2019 title. Although he stuck to a dynamic 4-3-3 in Egypt, Belmadi has also employed a more direct 4-4-2 which produced satisfactory results in qualifying.

With their tactical flexibility, airtight chemistry and proven star-power, Algeria are definite favourites to repeat in Cameroon.

Sierra Leone

Kei Kamara in action for Colorado Rapids
Veteran striker Kei Kamara scored the goal which secured Sierra Leone’s qualification for the Nations Cup
Appearance: ThirdBest finish: Group stage (1994 and 1996)
Coach: John KeisterCaptain: Umaru Bangura
Fifa ranking: 108Nickname: Leone Stars

Mohamed Fajah Barrie (Sports journalist, Sierra Leone): Sierra Leone are returning to the continent’s biggest football competition after an absence of 26 years.

Leone Stars are hoping to at least go beyond the group stage for the first time, but will have to be at their very best if they’re to achieve their dream.

Knowing the tough task at hand, coach John Keister tried to beef up his squad with new players ahead of his country’s third participation at Nations Cup finals.

One player Leone Stars will be relying on is veteran striker Kei Kamara, fifth all-time leading goal scorer in Major League Soccer, whose goal from the penalty spot against Benin sealed qualification.

It’ll be a difficult task to overcome two-time winners Ivory Coast and defending champions Algeria.

Equatorial Guinea

Emilio Nsue in action for Equatorial Guinea
Former Mallorca, Middlesbrough and Birmingham City player Emilio Nsue featured when Equatorial Guinea hosted the Nations Cup in 2015
Appearance: ThirdBest finish: Fourth place (2015)
Coach: Juan MichaCaptain: Emilio Nsue
Fifa ranking: 114Nickname: Nzalang Nacional (National Thunder)

Juvenal Edjogo (Former international): It’s a success for Equatorial Guinea to qualify, because the other two times they played the competition at home, as organisers. They got good results at home in qualification and I hope that this trajectory can be continued at the Nations Cup.

It is like a Cinderella story. The players aren’t in the top leagues in Europe but one of the secrets is that they have had a lot of time to play together.

The best player is Pedro Obiang, but he is injured, and there are only a couple in La Liga while Jose Machin (Monza) is in the second division in Italy. Iban Salvador (Fuenlabrada) is a midfielder who is good at arriving in the area.

Emilio Nsue is the captain but hasn’t had a club this season. I know he has been training hard but the rhythm of competition is the most important thing for a player.

There are a lot of quick players in attack. The poor zone is in defence – it’s a historic problem – but the team has other threats.

Ivory Coast

Serge Aurier in action for Ivory Coast
Ivory Coast skipper Serge Aurier joined Spanish side Villarreal in October after leaving Tottenham Hotspur
Appearance: 24thBest finish: Winners (1992 and 2015)
Coach: Patrice BeaumelleCaptain: Serge Aurier
Fifa ranking: 56Nickname: The Elephants

Carinne Kassi (Journalist at La Nouvelle Chaine Ivoirienne): After a disappointing run during the World Cup qualifiers with a team in total reconstruction, the Ivorian selection goes to Cameroon on tiptoes. Serge Aurier, Eric Bailly, Max Gradel and even Serey Die are names that no longer make you dream.

The arrival of Wilfried Zaha, Sebastien Haller, Maxwel Cornet and other reinforcements didn’t bring any magic to the Elephants, who continue to underperform.

A squad sure to win the Nations Cup? The response remains mixed, when we have attackers who have trouble finding the net, an almost non-existent defence and no real leader to boost the team like in Didier Drogba’s time.

As for the coach Patrice Beaumelle, a mastery of the dressing room is lacking – as are his playing tactics. There is a challenging road ahead.

The Elephants will therefore be in Cameroon without much conviction, and the supporters, for their part, attach little importance to this team at the moment.

Dates, kick-off times and host cities – here’s the full schedule for AFCON 2021. Sky Sports to show AFCON live The Africa Cup of Nations tournament will be broadcast live on Sky Sports in January and February.

The tournament, originally scheduled to be played in June and July 2021, will be played in Cameroon between January 9 and February 6, 2022, with Sky Sports showing all 52 games live.

Twenty-four teams will take part, kicking off on January 9 as hosts Cameroon host Burkina Faso in Yaounde, before culminating in the final on February 6 in the capital.

Live AFCON

Sunday 9th January 3:55pm

Sky Sports Football

AFCON 2021 groups

Group A: Cameroon (hosts), Burkina Faso, Cape Verde Islands, Ethiopia

Group B: Guinea, Malawi, Senegal, Zimbabwe

Group C: Comoros Islands, Gabon, Ghana, Morocco

Group D: Egypt, Guinea Bissau, Nigeria, Sudan

Group E: Algeria, Equatorial Guinea, Ivory Coast, Sierra Leone

Group F: Gambia, Mali, Mauritania, Tunisia

AFCON 2021 group-stage fixtures and results

Sunday January 9

Group A: Cameron vs Burkina Faso, 4pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League Result: Cameroon 2 Burkina Faso 1
Group A: Ethiopia vs Cape Verde, 7pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Football Result: Ethiopia 0 Cape Verde 1

Monday January 10

Group B: Senegal vs Zimbabwe, 1pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League Result: Senegal 1 Zimbabwe 0
Group B: Guinea vs Malawi, 4pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League Result: Guinea 1 Malawi 0
Group C: Morocco vs Ghana, 4pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Football Result: Morocco 1 Ghana 0
Group C: Comoros vs Gabon, 7pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League Result: Comoros 0 Gabon 1

Tuesday January 11

Group E: Algeria vs Sierra Leone, 1pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League Result: Morocco 0 Sierra Leone 0
Group D: Nigeria vs Egypt, 4pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League Result: Nigeria 1 Egypt 0
Group D: Sudan vs Guinea-Bissau, 7pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League Result: Sudan 0 Guinea Bissau 0

Wednesday January 12

Group F: Tunisia vs Mali, 1pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League Result: Tunisia 0 Mali 1
Group F: Mauritania vs Gambia, 4pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League Result: Mauritania 0 Gambia 1
Group E: Equatorial Guinea vs Ivory Coast (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League Result: Equatorial Guinea 0 Ivory Coast 1

Thursday January 13

Group A: Cameroon vs Ethiopia, 4pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League Result: Cameroon 4 Ethiopia 1
Group A: Cape Verde vs Burkina Faso, 7pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League Result: Cape Verde 0 Burkina Faso 1

Friday January 14

Group B: Senegal vs Guinea, 1pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League Result: Senegal 0 Guinea 0
Group B: Malawi vs Zimbabwe, 4pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League Result: Malawi 2 Zimbabwe 1
Group C: Morocco vs Comoros, 4pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Football Result: Morocco 2 Comoros 0
Group C: Gabon vs Ghana, 7pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Football Result: Gabon 1 Ghana 1

Saturday January 15

Group D: Nigeria vs Sudan, 4pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua) – Live on Sky Sports Result: Nigeria 3 Sudan 1
Group D: Guinea-Bissau vs Egypt, 7pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua) – Live on Sky Sports Football Result: Guinea Bissau 0 Egypt 1

Sunday January 16

Group F: Gambia vs Mali, 1pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe) – Live on Sky Sports Mix Result: Gambia 1 Mali 1
Group E: Ivory Coast vs Sierra Leone, 4pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports Football Result: Ivory Coast 2 Sierra Leone 2
Group F: Tunisia vs Mauritania, 4pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe) – Live on Sky Sports Mix Result: Tunisia 4 Mauritania 0
Group E: Algeria vs Equatorial Guinea, 7pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports Mix Result: Algeria 0 Equatorial Guinea 1

Monday January 17

Group A: Burkina Faso vs Ethiopia, 4pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League
Group A: Cape Verde vs Cameroon, 4pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Football

Tuesday January 18

Group B: Malawi vs Senegal, 4pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) – Live on Sky Sports Football
Group B: Zimbabwe vs Guinea, 4pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League
Group C: Gabon vs Morocco, 7pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Football
Group C: Ghana vs Comoros, 7pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

Wednesday January 19

Group D: Egypt vs Sudan, 7pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Football
Group D: Guinea-Bissau vs Nigeria, 7pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

Thursday January 20

Group E: Ivory Coast vs Algeria, 4pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports Football
Group E: Sierra Leone vs Equatorial Guinea, 4pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League
Group F: Gambia vs Tunisia, 7pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe) – Live on Sky Sports Football
Group F: Mali vs Mauritania, 7pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

AFCON 2021 round-of-16 fixtures and results

Sunday January 23

Game 1: Group A runner-up vs Group C runner-up, 4pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe) – Live on Sky Sports Football
Game 2: Group D winner vs Group B/E/F third-place, 7pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua) – Live on Sky Sports Mix

Monday January 24

Game 3: Group B runner-up vs Group F runner-up, 4pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) – Live on Sky Sports Football
Game 4: Group A winner vs Group C/D/E third-place, 7pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

Tuesday January 25

Game 5: Group B winner vs Group A/C/D third-place, 4pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) – Live on Sky Sports Football
Game 6: Group C winner vs Group A/B/F third-place, 7pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Football

Wednesday January 26

Game 7: Group E winner vs Group D runner-up, 4pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports Football
Game 8: Group F winner vs Group E runner-up, 7pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

AFCON 2021 quarter-final fixtures and results

Saturday January 29

Quarter-final 1: Round-of-16 game 4 winner vs Round-of-16 game 3 winner, 4pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports
Quarter-final 2: Round-of-16 game 1 winner vs Round-of-16 game 2 winner, 7pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

Sunday January 30

Quarter-final 3: Round-of-16 game 7 winner vs Round-of-16 game 6 winner, 4pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League
Quarter-final 4: Round-of-16 game 5 winner vs Round-of-16 game 8 winner, 7pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports Football

AFCON 2021 semi-final fixtures and results

Wednesday February 2

Semi-final 1: Quarter-final 1 winner vs Quarter-final 4 winner, 7pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports

Thursday February 3

Semi-final 2: Quarter-final 2 winner vs Quarter-final 3 winner, 7pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports

AFCON 2021 third-place match

Sunday February 6

Semi-final 1 loser vs Semi-final 2 loser, 4pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports

AFCON 2021 final

Sunday February 6

Semi-final 1 winner vs Semi-final 2 winner, 7pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports

P